EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] EN BANC CALENDAR

Before the Minnesota Supreme Court

December 2008

SUMMARY OF ISSUES

Summaries prepared by the Supreme Court Commissioner’s Office

Monday, December 1, 2008, 9:00 a.m.

Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol

State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Daniel Leonard Anderson, Appellant – Case No. A07-1622:  Appellant Daniel Anderson was convicted of first-degree domestic abuse murder in the death of his girlfriend’s 19-month-old son.  See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(6) (2006) (defining first-degree murder to include causing the death of a human being “while committing domestic abuse, when the perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of domestic abuse upon the victim or upon another family or household member”).  Over Anderson’s objections, the district court allowed testimony from Anderson’s girlfriend, from Anderson’s brother, and from Anderson’s former girlfriend for the limited purpose of determining whether Anderson committed a past pattern of domestic abuse.