EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] EN BANC CALENDAR
Before
the
February 2011
SUMMARY OF ISSUES
Summaries prepared by the Supreme Court Commissioner’s Office
Monday, January 31, 2011
Supreme Court
Courtroom, State Capitol
State of Minnesota, Respondent v. Steven Dale Leathers, Appellant – Case Nos. A09-926 and A09-934: A jury found appellant Steven Leathers guilty of five counts of first-degree assault against a peace officer. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(b) (2010), a defendant convicted of assault against a peace officer “is not eligible for . . . supervised release, until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law.” The district court imposed concurrent sentences totaling 189 months and eventually ruled appellant would be eligible for supervised release after serving 126 months, which is two-thirds of his 189-month sentence.