EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] United States, __ U.S. __, 131 S. Ct. 2419 (2011), should be applied to the warrantless search of Stavish’s blood.  (Nicollet County)

Monday, January 12, 2015

Courtroom 300, Minnesota Judicial Center

State of Minnesota, Appellant vs. Jerry Expose, Jr., Respondent – Case No. A13-1285:  During a counseling session with a therapist, respondent Jerry Expose, Jr., threatened to harm a child protection worker if a future court date did not go his way.  The therapist contacted the child protection worker and the police to alert them to the threats pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 148.975 (2012), which provides that a licensed psychologist has a duty to warn of violent behavior when a client has communicated “a specific, serious threat of physical violence against a specific, clearly identified or identifiable potential victim.”  Appellant State of Minnesota subsequently charged Expose with one count of terroristic threats.

At trial, Expose objected to the testimony of the therapist, contending that the therapist should be precluded from testifying against him under the psychologist-client privilege, Minn.