EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] In 2005, appellant C.O. entered into an agreement with respondent John Doe and his wife in connection with the termination of C.O.’s parental rights to, and the Does’ adoption of, C.O.’s daughter, which agreement was approved by the district court.  The agreement provided for, among other things, continued visitation between C.O. and the girl.  In 2006, C.O. sought enforcement of the contact agreement; the Does moved for termination of the agreement.  Minnesota Statutes § 259.58(c) (2006) provides for modification of a contact agreement if the modification is “necessary to serve the best interests of the minor adoptee” and “exceptional circumstances have arisen since the agreed order was entered that justify modification of the order.”  The district court vacated the agreement and the district court order approving it; the court of appeals affirmed.  The supreme court has agreed to decide whether the district court erred in vacating the contact agreement.  (Washington County)