EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] In 2007, Nunn (acting pro se) petitioned for post-conviction relief, alleging prosecutorial misconduct during closing argument and ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.  The district court denied the petition without an evidentiary hearing.  On appeal to the supreme court, the issue is whether, in denying Nunn’s petition without an evidentiary hearing, the district court abused its discretion.  (Hennepin County)

Thursday, June 5, 2008, 9:00 a.m.

Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol

C.O., Appellant vs. John Doe, et al, Respondents – Case No. A07‑826:  Minnesota Statutes § 259.58 (2006) allows adoptive parents and a birth relative to enter into “an agreement regarding communication with or contact between an adopted minor, adoptive parents, and a birth relative” provided that, among other things, the agreement is in writing and is incorporated into a court order.