EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Judicial Appeal Panel)

            City of Moorhead, Appellant vs. Red River Valley Cooperative Power Association, Respondent – Case No. A11-0705:  In 2006 appellant City of Moorhead acquired by eminent domain from respondent Red River Valley Cooperative Power Association the right to provide electric service to homes in the Americana Estates subdivision and the physical facilities necessary to do so.  Minnesota Statutes § 216B.47 (2010) provides that damages to be paid in eminent domain proceedings to acquire the property of a public utility “must include the original cost of the property less depreciation, loss of revenue to the utility, expenses resulting from integration of facilities, and other appropriate factors.”  The City’s expert initially opined that the cooperative’s damages were limited to the effect of the loss of service area on the fair market value of the cooperative itself, which the City’s expert calculated to be $140,000.  On the cooperative’s motion, the district court excluded all evidence