EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] In 2005, A.S. told police that Spence had assaulted her in the home.  Spence was charged with first-degree burglary and domestic assault and, after a jury trial, was convicted.  The court of appeals affirmed the conviction of domestic assault but reversed the burglary conviction.  Under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2006), first-degree burglary occurs when a person “enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building.”  Minnesota Statutes § 609.581, subd. 4 (2006), defines the phrase “enters a building without consent” to mean, among other things, “to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession.”  On appeal to the supreme court, the question is whether a person who has moved out of a home he owns with another maintains lawful possession of the home, such that he cannot be guilty of burglarizing it.  (Jackson County)