EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Dakota County)

Stewart Title Guaranty Company, Relator vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Respondent – Case No. A08-429:  Minnesota imposes a tax on insurance companies “equal to two percent of all gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by the insurer or agents of the insurer in Minnesota, in cash or otherwise.”  Minn. Stat. § 297I.05, subd. 1 (2006).  Minnesota Statutes § 297I.01, subd. 9 (2006), provides the following definition of “gross premiums” of a title insurance company beginning with the 2001 tax year:  “the charge for title insurance made by a title insurance company or its agents according to the company’s rate filing approved by the commissioner of commerce without a deduction for commissions paid to or retained by the agent.”  For the years at issue (2000 – 2002), relator Stewart Title Guaranty Company computed gross premium tax on only the amount it received from its agents, and not on the total amount collected by its agents.