EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Olmsted County)

Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 9:00 a.m.

Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol

Jewelean Jackson, Ethylon Brown, William Brown, Brenda Doane, and David Williams, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs vs. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., and Richard W. Stanek, in his official capacity as Sheriff of Hennepin County, Defendants – Case No. A08-397:  Minnesota permits non-judicial foreclosure of a mortgage, sometimes called “foreclosure by advertisement,” provided that certain statutory requirements are met.  Minn. Stat. § 580.02 (2006).  Among those requirements is that “the mortgage has been recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been recorded; provided, that, if the mortgage is upon registered land, it shall be sufficient if the mortgage and all assignments thereof have been duly registered.”  Id.  In addition, under Minn. Stat. § 580.04 (2006), the published notice of a mortgage foreclosure by advertisement must include the name of “each assignee of the mortgage, if any.”