EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] State of Minnesota, Appellant vs. Paul P. Spence, Respondent – Case No. A06-1541:  Respondent Paul Spence and his girlfriend, A.S., purchased a house together.  In 2004, the couple separated but Spence’s name remained on the title to the house and he continued to pay the mortgage.  In 2005, A.S. told police that Spence had assaulted her in the home.  Spence was charged with first-degree burglary and domestic assault and, after a jury trial, was convicted.  The court of appeals affirmed the conviction of domestic assault but reversed the burglary conviction.  Under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2006), first-degree burglary occurs when a person “enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building.”  Minnesota Statutes § 609.581, subd. 4 (2006), defines the phrase “enters a building without consent” to mean, among other things, “to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession.”