EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Ashland Inc. and Affiliates, Respondent vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Relator – Case No. A16-1257: When reporting income to the Commissioner of Revenue, respondent Ashland Inc. and Affiliates included the income and apportionment factors of Hercules SARL, an entity organized under the laws of Luxembourg, which was a wholly-owned subsidiary of an Ashland subsidiary. Because Hercules SARL had elected to be disregarded as a separate entity for federal income tax purposes, Ashland concluded that Hercules SARL was not a “foreign corporation” or “other foreign entity” for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 4(f) (2016), which provides that “[t]he net income and apportionment factors . . . of foreign corporations and other foreign entities which are part of a unitary business shall not be included in the income and apportionment factors of the unitary business.” The Commissioner disagreed with Ashland’s position, excluded the income and apportionment factors of Hercules SARL from the combined reports of Ashland, and assessed Ashland with additional tax, penalty, and interest for tax years 2009, 2010, and 2011. Ashland appealed to the Minnesota Tax