EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] See Minn. Sent. Guidelines 4.C (2016).

On appeal to the supreme court, the issue presented is whether the presumptive sentencing ranges in the 2016 Guidelines should apply to a defendant whose conviction was not final on the effective date of the 2016 Guidelines. (Steele County)

State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Travis Richard Otto, Appellant – Case No. A15-1454: In August 2013, a state trooper searched appellant Richard Otto and found methamphetamine. Respondent State of Minnesota charged Otto, in part, with first-degree controlled-substance crime. See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(1)(1) (2014) (defining first-degree controlled-substance crime to include possessing “one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine”). Otto waived his jury trial and other trial rights and agreed to a stipulated-facts trial. One of the stipulated facts was that Otto possessed over 29 grams of methamphetamine.