EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] A17-0472: Appellants Thomas and Mary Litterer brought an action against respondents Rushmore Loan Management Services and U.S. Bank National Association seeking to set aside the foreclosure sale of their home. The lawsuit was removed to federal district court in Minnesota. Appellants alleged, among other claims, that respondents violated Minn. Stat. § 582.043 (2016). That statute provides that “for an action taken” under the statute to enjoin or set aside a foreclosure sale, “[a] lis pendens must be recorded prior to the expiration of the mortgagor’s applicable redemption period.” Id., subd. 7(b).

Respondents moved for summary judgment on appellants’ claim under Minn. Stat. § 582.043. They argued in part that appellants’ claim failed as a matter of law because they did not record a notice of lis pendens before their redemption period expired.