Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Clerk of Appellate Courts >

Supreme Court Appeal Panel

Click to subscribe

The Supreme Court Appeal Panel (SCAP) is defined by Minnesota Statues, Chapter 253B.19. There are currently two panels processing petitions. Hearing schedules are subject to change. Questions should be directed to the Court Information Office at 651-297-5532.

Hearings are held at the Dakota County Northern Service Center, 1 West Mendota Road, West St. Paul, unless otherwise noted.

  PANEL 1

  PANEL 2

 

June 20, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Bradley McHorse,
AP13-9034
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Curtis Cotton,
AP13-9071

 


July 18, 2014

9:30 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Paul Michael, AP13-9088
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Marion Owens, AP13-9094

 

June 27, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Steven Rousseau,
AP13-9030
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Jeffrey Holmgren,
AP13-9079 - CANCELLED

 

 

July 25, 2014

9:30 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Donald Whiteford, AP13-9101
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Justin Church, AP13-9089

 

July 8, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing - Crawford Wilson,
AP14-9021

 

 

August 1, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
)- Joseph Favors,
AP14-9020

 

July 11, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Grady Williams,
AP13-9091
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Mitchell Kenney,
AP13-9086

 

August 8, 2014

9:30 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Chance Larsen , AP13-9100
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
)- William Iverson,
AP14-9008

 

 

July 18, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Robert Jeno,
AP13-9068
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Arthur Torgesen,
AP11-9058

 

 

August 15, 2014

1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Christopher Rogers
AP14-9004
 

 

July 25, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - James Denney,
AP14-9005


September 19, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - James Barber
AP14-9013
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Kenneth Daywitt
AP14-9016
 

 

August 1, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Keith Mayhood,
AP13-9075
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Michael Blunt,
AP13-9104

 

 

September 26, 2014

9:30 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Marvin Breland
AP13-9106
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Bradly McHorse,
AP13-9034

 

 

August 8, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Allen Barth,
AP13-9097

 

October 10, 2014

1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Darrin Rick,
AP14-9018

 

 

August 22, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing - Richard Happ,
AP13-9048

 

 

October 17, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Bounleng Saengchanh,
AP14-9019

 

 

August 29, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Matthew Pardue,
AP13-9099

 

 

November 21, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing (Ramsey County
Courthouse
) - Christopher Coker,
AP07-9007
9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Rodney Heginger,
AP14-9014

 

 

September 12, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Edward Urbanek,
AP13-9007
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Joanne Vojta,
AP14-9002

 

December 12, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Robert Emmerich,
AP13-9083

 


September 16, 2014 - September 19, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearings - Thomas Duvall,
AP13-9058

 

 


October 3, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - David Fritz,
AP13-9063

 

 


October 10, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Joshua McLean,
AP13-9076
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Dennis Steiner
AP12-9084

 

 


October 17, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing - Jon Brewer
AP12-9060

 

 


October 27, 2014 - October 31-2014

9:00 Full Day Hearings - Thomas Duvall
AP13-9058
(Dakota County Judicial Center, Hastings)

 

 


November 3, 2014 - November 5, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearings - Thomas Duvall,
AP13-9058
(Dakota County Judicial Center, Hastings)

 

 

 

November 7, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Tanner Westphal,
AP14-9007

 

 

 

November 14, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Kimmy Kennedy,
AP13-9017
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Ryan Johnson,
AP13-9059

 

 

 

November 21, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Andrew Chonis,
AP14-9009
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Eric Gates,
AP13-9061

 

 

 

December 19, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Ronald Van Voorhees,
AP13-9066