Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 



UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
MARCH 23, 2015

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2014)

 

1.        A14-1344
           In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of S. P. M.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Minnesota Department of Corrections.

2.        A14-1309
           James Spencer, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Daniel H. Mabley.

3.        A14-0905
           Jason James Lindgren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Roseau County District Court, Hon. Donna K. Dixon.

4.        A14-0917
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Colin Michael Haven, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Washington County District Court, Hon. Gary R. Schurrer.

5.        A14-0847
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Achuil Deng, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           Mower County District Court, Hon. Donald E. Rysavy.

6.        A14-1117
           Ryan James Dekok, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Kandiyohi County District Court, Hon. Judge Jennifer Fischer.

7.        A14-0549
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Maker Galuak, Appellant.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Clay County District Court, Hon. Galen J. Vaa.

8.        A14-0885
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jyron Mendale Young, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Daniel H. Mabley.

9.        A14-0706
           Corval Constructors, Inc., Respondent, vs. FPD Power Development, LLC, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. John H. Guthmann.

10.      A14-0539
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Armando Jesus Pedraza, Appellant..
           Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin
           Polk County District Court, Hon. Judge Jeffrey Scott Remick.

11.      A14-1194
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Nelson Preston, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Daniel H. Mabley.

12.      A14-0911
           Paige J. Wentzel, petitioner, Appellant, vs.  Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Kristin Siegesmund.

13.      A14-0757
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Robert Forster, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Concurring specially, Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Rosanne  Nathanson.

14.      A14-1457
           Danny Hamilton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Joseph R. Klein.

15.      A14-1566
           OSK III, LLC, Respondent, vs. Timothy J. Lambrecht, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Lezlie Ott Marek.

16.      A14-0775
           Kennedy N. Mogere, Relator, vs. Minnesota Masonic Home Northridge (Corp.),
           Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

17.      A14-0540
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Albert Leroy Goranson, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Clay County District Court, Hon. Galen J. Vaa.

18.      A14-1265
           In re the Marriage of:  Chad William Lenway, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Katherine
           Anne Brown, Appellant.
           Affirmed in part and reversed in part.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
           Steele County District Court, Hon. Casey J. Christian.

19.      A14-0839
           Ahmadani Hassan Mohamed, Respondent, vs. Eric Elijah Aaron, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge David Minge.*
           Scott County District Court, Hon. Judge Rex D. Stacey.

20.      A14-0359
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Matthew Drown, Appellant.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge David Minge.*
           Blue Earth County District Court, Hon. Bradley C. Walker.


* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.  

 

 


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.