BANC CALENDAR
[…] cross-examination of appellant by commenting on appellant’s ability to listen
to the testimony of the state’s witnesses before testifying or during closing
argument by characterizing appellant’s testimony as “preposterous.” (Hennepin
County)
Tuesday, May 1, 2007, 9:00 a.m.
St. Paul Central
High School
State
of Minnesota, Appellant
vs. Mohammed G. Al-Naseer, Respondent – Case No. A05-1394:
Respondent Mohammed Al-Naseer was convicted of criminal vehicular
homicide for leaving the scene of an accident, after his vehicle struck and
killed a driver who was changing a flat tire.
Minnesota Statutes § 169.09, subdivision 1 (2006), requires a driver
involved in an accident “resulting in immediately demonstrable bodily injury to
or death of any person” to stop and remain at the accident scene. Al-Naseer’s conviction was reversed by the
court of appeals on grounds that, although the district court found that
Al-Naseer knew his vehicle had struck something, the state failed to prove that