BANC CALENDAR
[…] property was not recorded at the time the foreclosure action was commenced; and
(2) whether the district court erred in not allowing Mavco’s complaint
against Wells Fargo to relate back.
(Sherburne
County)
Tuesday, April 10, 2007, 9:00 a.m.
Courtroom
300, Minnesota
Judicial Center
State
of Minnesota,
Respondent vs. John Joseph Bussmann, Appellant – Case No. A05-1782:
Appellant John Bussmann, a former clergyman, was convicted under Minn.
Stat. § 609.344, subd. l(ii) (2006), of two counts of third-degree criminal
sexual conduct involving two female members of his congregation. Section 609.344, subd. l(ii), defines
third-degree criminal sexual conduct to include sexual penetration between a
member of the clergy and a person to whom the clergymember is not married, “during
a period of time in which the complainant was meeting on an ongoing basis with
[the clergymember] to seek or receive religious or spiritual advice, aid, or
comfort” in private. The court of
appeals affirmed Bussmann’s conviction.
At issue on review are whether the statute under which Bussmann was
convicted is unconstitutionally vague as to the meaning of “ongoing” and “religious
or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort” and whether the statute violates the