EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Sherburne County)

Tuesday, April 10, 2007, 9:00 a.m.

Courtroom 300, Minnesota Judicial Center

State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. John Joseph Bussmann, Appellant – Case No. A05-1782:  Appellant John Bussmann, a former clergyman, was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. l(ii) (2006), of two counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct involving two female members of his congregation.  Section 609.344, subd. l(ii), defines third-degree criminal sexual conduct to include sexual penetration between a member of the clergy and a person to whom the clergymember is not married, “during a period of time in which the complainant was meeting on an ongoing basis with [the clergymember] to seek or receive religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort” in private.  The court of appeals affirmed Bussmann’s conviction.