EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Francis Medical Center was negligent in granting operating privileges to Dr. James Wasemiller.  The district court declined to grant the hospital’s motion for summary judgment but certified as important and doubtful the following issues:  (1) whether Minnesota recognizes the common law doctrine of negligent credentialing or privileging of a physician against a hospital or other review organization; and (2) whether Minn. Stat. §§ 145.63 and 145.64 (2006) immunize hospitals from claims of negligent privileging or otherwise limit such claims.  Section 145.63 bars claims against organizations and committees that gather and review information relating to the care and treatment of patients for such purposes as evaluating and improving the quality of health care “when the person acts in the reasonable belief that the action or recommendation is warranted by facts known” to the organization or committee “after reasonable efforts to ascertain the facts” upon which the organization’s decision is made.