BANC CALENDAR
[…] and its insurer State Fund to pay a portion of the
settlement; the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals reversed. The issue before the court in case
number A06-1721, on appeal by Gresser Companies and its insurer Zurich, is
whether a non-settling employer and its insurer can be compelled to contribute
to a settlement of future potential benefits to be paid to an injured
employee. The issue in case
number A06-1793, on appeal by Met Con and its insurer State Fund, is
whether the claim for contribution by Gresser and its insurer Zurich is barred
by Minn. Stat. § 176.151(1) (2004), which requires “actions or
proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation” be
brought within three years after the employer reported the injury. (Workers Compensation Court of Appeals)
In
the Matter of a Request for a Contested Case Hearing on the Proposed Air
Emission Permit for Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC Fuel Ethanol Production Facility