BANC CALENDAR
[…] Woodhall III, and Douglas and Carmen Woodhall (in No. A05-2424) and
Timothy and Mary Pieh (in No. A05-2525) owned land acquired by condemnation by
the State of Minnesota
through its Commissioner of Transportation.
In each case the appellants appealed to the district court from the
determination of the value of the land being acquired, and in each case the
district court dismissed the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on
grounds that the appellants had not served notice of the appeal on all of the
parties entitled under the statute to notice.
The applicable statute, Minn. Stat. § 117.145 (2006), requires
service of notice of the appeal “on all respondents and all other parties to
the proceedings having an interest in any parcel described in the appeal who
are shown in the petitioner’s affidavit of mailing * * * as having been mailed
a notice of the report of the commissioners.”
At issue are: (1) whether
strict compliance with the statute is necessary for the district court to have
subject matter jurisdiction over a condemnation award appeal; and
(2) whether appellants complied with the statutory notice provision in
each of these cases. (Kandiyohi County)