BANC CALENDAR
[…] Respondent vs. Ronald Joseph Lemmer, Appellant – Case No. A05-2481: Appellant
Ronald Joseph Lemmer was charged with operating a motorboat under the influence
of alcohol, and his driving privileges were revoked. At the hearing on Lemmer’s petition for
review of his license revocation, the district court concluded that officers
had no particularized and objective basis for stopping Lemmer’s boat and
reinstated his driving privileges.
Lemmer then moved to dismiss the criminal charges based on the court’s
ruling in the implied consent proceeding.
Minnesota Statutes § 169A.53, subd. 3(g) (2006) provides
that an implied consent hearing “shall not give rise to an estoppel on any
issues arising from the same set of circumstances in any criminal
prosecution.” At the omnibus hearing,
Lemmer provided the court with a copy of an earlier decision by a district
court in Goodhue County that declared
section 169A.53, subd. 3(g), unconstitutional as a violation of the
doctrine of separation of powers and enjoined the state from enforcing it, from