EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Carciofini Company, Marvin Windows, Inc., Stellar Concrete & Masonary, third party defendants, Respondents – Case No. A14-0724Appellant 328 Barry Avenue used respondent Nolan Properties Group, LLC (NPG), as the general contractor for the construction of a building.  The building had problems with water intrusion.  Appellant brought an action claiming that NPG’s actions as general contractor were negligent.  The district court dismissed the action as untimely under the 2-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2014), which applies to actions “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.”  The court of appeals affirmed. 

 

On appeal to the supreme court, the issues raised in appellant’s brief are: (1) whether there are genuine issues of material fact as to when appellant discovered the injury, (2) whether the statute of limitations in Minn.