Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Supreme Court >

Supreme Court Opinions

 Click to subscribe


IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 


OPINIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT

FILED WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 2015

NOTICE - MEDIA RELEASE TIME IS 10:00 A.M. 

 

 NO OPINIONS FILED

  


(Added to website 3/27/15)

ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW
Filed - March 25, 2015

(Petitioner indicated in Italic Type)

 

1.        State of Minnesota vs. Carl Antonio Wilks – A13-2261 – Denied
2.        Terry Boyd vs. BNSF Railway Company – A14-0277 – Granted
3.        Loren J. Zutz, et al. vs. John Nelson, et al. – A14-0573 – Denied      
4.        State of Minnesota vs. Rickford Rehmann Munger – A13-1215 – Denied
5.        State of Minnesota vs. Justin Christopher Mitchell – A14-0125 – Denied
6.        State of Minnesota vs. Thomas Jerard Swenson – A13-2367 – Denied
7.        State of Minnesota vs. Eric Jerome Johnson – A13-1678 – Denied
8.        Gary Michael Lusso vs. Muriel Elaine Lusso Quiggle – A14-0393 – Denied
9.        Phillip Anthony Roberts vs. State of Minnesota – A14-0598 – Denied
10.      State of Minnesota vs. Paris Treall Haines – A14-0034 – Denied
11.      State of Minnesota vs. Chris William Savage – A14-0357 – Denied
12.      State of Minnesota vs. Clinton Robert Zenzius – A13-2257 – Denied
13.      Daniel Justin Olson vs. State of Minnesota – A14-1001 – Denied
14.      State of Minnesota vs. Tyshawn Lanier Darden – A14-0390 – Denied
15.      State of Minnesota vs. Javonate James McNeal – A14-0127 – Denied
16.      Shawn Michael O’Connell vs. State of Minnesota – A14-1296 – Granted/Stayed
17.      Timothy E. Lewis vs. Paul J. Borchert, et al. – A14-0379, A14-0564 – Denied
18.      In re the Marriage of:  Sandra Sue Grazzini-Rucki, Michelle L. MacDonald, et al.    
           vs. David Victor Rucki, County of Dakota, Intervenor, Linda Olup, Esq., Elizabeth          
           Henry, Esq., Respondent, Jennifer Evans, Esq. – A14-0524 – Denied
19.      Jerryl William Bobo vs. State of Minnesota – A14-1481 – Denied
20.      LaVonne Pfeil, Individually and as Trustee for Heirs of Henry Pfeil, deceased vs. St.
           Matthews Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Unaltered Augsburg Confession
           of Worthington, Nobles County, Minnesota, et al. – A14-0605 – Granted
21.      State of Minnesota vs. Abe Joseph Boushee – A14-0038 – Denied
22.      State of Minnesota vs. Ernest Henry Chouinard – A13-1910 – Denied
23.      Steven Daniel Waldor vs. State of Minnesota – A14-0332 – Denied
24.      Oji Konata Markham vs. State of Minnesota – A14-1093 – Denied



(Added to website 3/20/15)

ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW
Filed - March 17, 2015

(Petitioner indicated in Italic Type) 

1.        State of Minnesota vs. Ronald Earle Menzie – A13-2092 – Denied
2.        Heidi Weber vs. Minnesota School of Business, Inc. d/b/a Globe University – A14-0831 –
           Denied
3.        State of Minnesota vs. Jason Lonny Spillum – A13-1773 – Denied
4.        State of Minnesota vs. Timothy Alvis Gayles, Sr. – A14-0326 – Denied
5.        State of Minnesota vs. Raymond Eugene Taylor – A14-0135 – Denied
6.        State of Minnesota vs. Danyelle Raymon Williams – A13-2106 – Denied
7.        State of Minnesota vs. George Howland Jackson – A14-0209 – Denied
8.        Brett Thomas Green vs. State of Minnesota – A14-0613 – Denied
9.        Elfi E. Janssen, et al. vs. Lommen, Abdo, Cole, King & Stageberg, P.A., et al., Sibley
           Holdings, LLC, et al.
– A14-0452 – Denied
10.      State of Minnesota vs. Dana James McEachern – A13-2251 – Denied
11.      State of Minnesota vs. Troy Kenneth Scheffler – A14-1803 – Denied
12.      Curtis Anderson vs. Bradly J. Donabauer, et al. – A14-0383 – Denied
13.      State of Minnesota vs. Manuel Hernandes Ayala – A13-2322 – Denied
14.      Michael Ray Whipple vs. State of Minnesota – A14-1112 – Denied
15.      In re:  Estate of James G. Lindell, Deceased. – A14-0660 – Denied
16.      State of Minnesota vs. Doua Chang – A13-2124 – Denied
17.      State of Minnesota vs. Travis Clay Andersen – A14-0205 – Denied
18.      State of Minnesota vs. Louis Steven Baratto – A14-0596 – Denied
19.      State of Minnesota vs. Ronnie Lee Phillips – A14-0400 – Denied
20.      Terelle Eugene Shaw vs. State of Minnesota – A14-0745 – Denied
21.      State of Minnesota vs. Levi Braziel, Jr. – A13-2327 – Denied
22.      State of Minnesota vs. Devon Griffen Seivers – A14-0077 – Denied
23.      State of Minnesota vs. Gregory Anthony Engebretson – A14-0717 – Denied
24.      Sandra M. Mallan, et al. vs. Dexter Township, Robert W. Wilson d/b/a Bob    
           Wilson Construction, et al., Defendants – A14-2033, A13-2073 – Denied
25.      Timothy Langdon, et al. vs. Holden Farms, Inc. – A14-2177 – Denied
26.      Daniel Luce vs. Brett Spoden – A15-0087 – Denied
27.      Ferdinand Leo Gams, Jr. vs. Steven Ronald Houghton – A14-1747 – Denied
           Joint Petition for Accelerated Review
28.      State of Minnesota vs. Erick Antwan Casey – A14-0201 – Denied
29.      State of Minnesota vs. Jason Ty Anderson – A14-0086 – Denied
30.      State of Minnesota vs. Luis Armando Cubas – A14-1190 – Denied
31.      Mary Beth Davidson vs. North Memorial Health Care, d/b/a North Memorial Medical Center,
           and d/b/a North Memorial Ambulance Service – A14-0381 – Denied
32.      State of Minnesota vs. Gregory Eugene Ward – A13-1433 – Stay Vacated/Denied
33.      State of Minnesota vs. Kiunte Jaishun McCoy – A13-2260 – Stay Vacated/Denied
34.      State of Minnesota vs. Elton Lamar Brown, III – A14-0036 – Stay Vacated/Denied
35.      Katie Kaloustian vs. Dakota Fence Co., Defendant, Landscape Structures, Inc.,  Independent
           School District No. 152 of Clay County, and Dakota Fence Co.,    Landscape Structures, Inc. vs.
            Lakes Country Service Cooperative – A14-0589 – Dismissed (3-3-15)
36.      State of Minnesota vs. Miranda Lynne Jones – A14-1399 – Granted (3-9-15)
 


Opinion Sets

Opinion sets contain all opinions and orders.  The sets are compressed into files that must be unpacked before opening them in your word processor. Follow the links and instructions below to do so. If you do not have Microsoft Word, download a free Word Viewer from Microsoft: Get Word Viewer


Click Here to Download March 25, 2015, Opinion Set in Word 2010 format (self extracting EXE file).

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Choose the "Open" option on the File Download screen.
  3. Choose the "Run WinZip" option and extract the files to a location of your choice.
  4. Open the extracted files using Microsoft Word.  


Click Here to Download March 25, 2015, Opinion Set in a Rich Text Format (self extracting EXE file).

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Choose the "Open" option on the File Download screen.
  3. Choose the "Run WinZip" option and extract the files to a location of your choice.
  4. Open the extracted files. 

Click Here to Download March 25, 2015, Opinion Set in a Zipped Rich Text Format.

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice. Windows and Macintosh users can use the free Alladin Expander to decompress the ZIP file.
  5. Open the extracted file. 


The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.  
Click "Get Adobe Reader" button to download Adobe Reader free of charge.