Supreme Court Appeal Panel



The Supreme Court Appeal Panel (SCAP) is defined by Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 253B.19. There are currently two panels processing petitions. Hearing schedules are subject to change.
April 29, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Craig Allen Lacrosse, AP15-9022
Dakota County Northern Service Center
CANCELLED

May 6, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Michael Ray Bryant, AP15-9029
Dakota County Northern Service Center
Chief Judge Gearin will preside.  Part 2 hearing.

May 6, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Dwight Walton, AP16-9037
Dakota County Hastings
Chief Judge Asphaug will preside

May 13, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Craig Fiedler, AP15-9153
Dakota County Northern Service Center
CANCELLED

June 3, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Frank Lee Timblin, AP15-9074
Dakota County Northern Service Center
CANCELLED

June 13, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Alexander Carner, AP15-9047
Ramsey County District Court
Part 2 hearing.

June 17, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Wallace Beaulieu, AP14-9084
Dakota County Northern Service Center
Part 2 hearing.

June 22, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Mark Guse, AP16-9027
Part 2 hearing held at Dakota County Western Service Center in Apple Valley.  Chief Judge Gearin will preside.

June 23, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Anthony Eberhardt, AP14-9100
Part 2 hearing held at Dakota County Western Service Center in Apple Valley.  Chief Judge Gearin will preside.

June 24, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Norman Edstrom, AP15-9122
Dakota County Northern Service Center

July 22, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Joseph Thomas, AP14-9097
Dakota County Northern Service Center
Part 2 hearing.
CANCELLED

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Keith Rollefstad, AP15-9115
Dakota County Northern Service Center

August 12, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Daniel Harry Peria, AP15-9068
Dakota County Northern Service Center

August 19, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Robert Stabnow, A15-9030
Dakota County Northern Service Center
Part 2 hearing.

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Jude Halter, AP15-9126
Dakota County Northern Service Center

September 2, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Michael Parker, AP15-9114
Dakota County Northern Service Center

September 16, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
William Odenbrett, AP15-9037
Dakota County Northern Service Center

September 20, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Brian Marr, AP15-9062
Part 2 hearing held at Dakota County Western Service Center in Apple Valley.  Chief Judge Metzen will preside.

September 30, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Darwin Lange, AP15-9127
Dakota County Northern Service Center

October 21, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Morris Lanthier, AP15-9077
Dakota County Northern Service Center

November 18, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Jimmie Ramey, AP15-9141
Dakota County Northern Service Center

December 2, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Merle Blanton, AP16-9011
Dakota County Northern Service Center

December 9, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John Iverson, AP15-9133
Dakota County Northern Service Center

December 16, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Timothy Yepma, AP16-9009
Dakota County Northern Service Center

December 23, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Arden Reich, AP15-9176
Dakota County Northern Service Center
Chief Judge Metzen will preside.

January 6, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Robert Trosen, AP16-9024
Dakota County Northern Service Center

January 13, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Joshua Holmquist, AP15-9045
Dakota County Northern Service Center
Part 2 hearing.

April 29, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Clifford Ostby, AP15-9101
Washington County District Court

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Marcus Mable, AP15-9028
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

May 13, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Lionel Tohannie Yazzie, AP15-9054
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Dale A. Williams, Sr., AP15-9124
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

May 20, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Terrance Giem, AP15-9079
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

June 10, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Robert Emmerich, AP15-9117
Washington County District Court

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Peter Allen, Sr., AP15-9059
Washington County District Court
Hearing moved to July 29, 2016, at 1 p.m.
CANCELLED

June 24, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Dennis Lee Whitley, AP15-9067
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

June 24, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Robert Holden, AP16-9017
Dakota County Northern Service Center

June 29, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
James Allen Barber, AP14-9013
Washington County District Court
Part 3 hearing.  Chief Judge Gearin will preside.

July 22, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Michael Brown, AP15-9157
Washington County District Court

July 29, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Michael Brown, AP15-9157
Washington County District Court
If needed

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Peter Allen, Sr., AP15-9059
Washington County District Court

August 19, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Brian Stirens, AP15-9082
Washington County District Court

September 16, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Patrick Grande, AP15-905
Washington County District Court

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Jason Fultz, AP15-9144
Washington County District Court

September 23, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Michael Clouthier, AP15-9081
Washington County District Court

September 30, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Nicholas Aune, AP15-9080
Washington County District Court

October 14, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Talon Wildwood, AP15-9130
Washington County District Court

October 21, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Wayne Averett, AP16-9015
Washington County District Court

October 28, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Donald McClure, AP16-9007
Washington County District Court

November 4, 2016

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Daniel Washington, AP15-9185
Washington County District Court

November 18, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Rahman Thomas, AP16-9006
Washington County District Court

December 2, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Kermit Deloach, AP16-9012
Washington County District Court

December 16, 2016

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Robert French, AP15-9105
Washington County District Court

January 6, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Kenrick Shell, AP16-9019
Washington County District Court

January 13, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Joseph Kubec, AP16-9027
Washington County District Court

January 27, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Milton Thomas, AP15-9147
Washington County District Court

May 16, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Jason Melin, AP16-9005
Ramsey County District Court
CANCELLED

May 24, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Joel Leisz, AP15-9183
Ramsey County District Court

May 31, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Joel Leisz, AP15-9183
Ramsey County District Court

June 6, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Russell Norton, AP16-9025
Ramsey County District Court

June 21, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Carmichael Bedford, AP16-9002
Ramsey County District Court

June 27, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Richard Williams, AP16-9008
Ramsey County District Court

June 28, 2016

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Jeremy Vant Hof, AP16-9023
Ramsey County District Court