Supreme Court Appeal Panel



The Supreme Court Appeal Panel (SCAP) is defined by Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 253B.19. There are currently three panels processing petitions. Hearing schedules are subject to change.
February 3, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Christopher Reid, AP16-9039
Dakota County Northern Service Center

February 10, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Robert McEiver, A16-9078
Dakota County Northern Service Center

February 17, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Brian Niehaus, AP16-09058
Dakota County Northern Service Center
CANCELLED

February 21, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Timothy Sarne-Brandt, AP14-9092
Dakota County Hastings
CANCELLED

February 22, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Sharmarke Ali Mohamud, AP16-9091
The hearing will be held at the Dakota County Western Service Center in Apple Valley.
CANCELLED

February 24, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Curtis Cotton, A16-9076
Dakota County Northern Service Center

February 27, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John Rydberg, AP16-9054
Dakota County Northern Service Center
Full day hearings February 27 through March 2 and March 17.
CANCELLED

March 3, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Frank Timblin, AP15-9074
Dakota County Northern Service Center

March 17, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John Rydberg, AP16-9054
Dakota County Hastings
Full day hearings February 27 through March 2 and March 17.
CANCELLED

March 24, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Paul Dalsen, AP16-9089
Dakota County Northern Service Center

March 27, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Kirk Alan Fugelseth, AP13-9041
Dakota County Hastings

March 28, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
William Odenbrett, AP15-9037
Ramsey County District Court

April 18, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Thomas Duvall, AP16-9042
Dakota County Hastings
Full day hearings April 18-21, 2017.

April 24, 2017

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Dale Allen Lindsey, AP15-9132
Dakota County Western Service Center - Apple Valley

April 28, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Gloria Tucker, AP16-9137
Dakota County Northern Service Center

July 10, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John H. Rydberg, AP16-9054
Dakota County Hastings

July 12, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John H. Rydberg, AP16-9054
Dakota County Hastings

July 13, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John H. Rydberg, AP16-9054
Dakota County Hastings

July 14, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John H. Rydberg, AP16-9054
Dakota County Hastings

September 1, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Jon Robert Clark, AP17-9003
Dakota County Northern Service Center

October 20, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Willard John Hince, AP16-9196
Dakota County Northern Service Center

February 2, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Michael Pirkl, AP15-9148
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

February 3, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Michael Pirkl, AP15-9148
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

February 10, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Scott Novak, AP16-9046
Washington County District Court

February 17, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Scott Schmitz, AP16-9087
Dakota County Hastings
CANCELLED

February 24, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
John Gleason, AP16-9040
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

March 10, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
John Kotowski, AP16-9074
Washington County District Court
CANCELLED

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Brad Stevens, AP16-9053
Washington County District Court

March 17, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Michael Rygh, AP16-9088
Washington County District Court

March 24, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Christopher Jon Sime, AP16-9119
Washington County District Court

March 24, 2017

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Carl Joseph Vachon, AP16-9134
Washington County District Court

March 31, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Joseph Blair, AP16-9068
Washington County District Court

April 4, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Darrin Rick, AP14-9018
Washington County District Court

April 7, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Daniel Johnson, AP15-9108
Washington County District Court

April 10, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Patrick Grande, AP15-9085
Washington County District Court

April 17, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Robert Holden, AP16-9017
Washington County District Court

April 21, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Thomas Lee Clark, AP16-9160
Washington County District Court

April 28, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Raymond Collins, AP15-9098
Washington County District Court

May 5, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Rickey Lynn Fox, AP16-9115
Washington County District Court

May 12, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Clifford Ostby, AP15-9101
Washington County District Court

May 26, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Mecca Zyun Bantu, AP16-9149
Washington County District Court

June 9, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Arthur Paul Karow, AP16-9156
Washington County District Court

June 16, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Rahman Abdu Thomas, AP16-9006
Washington County District Court

July 21, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Grant Junior Grayson, AP15-9139
Washington County District Court

August 11, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Delbert Edward Tucker, AP16-9174
Washington County District Court

August 18, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Larry Allen Black, AP15-9158
Washington County District Court

August 25, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Terry Lee Anderson, AP16-9047
Washington County District Court

September 8, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Donald Earl Smith, AP17-9001
Washington County District Court

September 15, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Robert Truman French, AP15-9105
Washington County District Court

September 22, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Joshua Adam Gardner, AP16-9084
Washington County District Court

September 29, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Michael Herbert Williams, AP17-9008
Washington County District Court

October 27, 2017

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Ayan Mohamud Omar, AP17-9004
Washington County District Court

January 25, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Yusuf Warsame, AP16-9062
Ramsey County District Court

January 31, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Jeffrey Allan Wood, AP16-9106
Ramsey County District Court
CANCELLED

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Shane Peter Garry, AP16-9097
Ramsey County District Court

March 21, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Chad Plank, AP16-9035
Ramsey County District Court

April 18, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Steven Boyd Fitzpatrick, AP16-9071
Ramsey County District Court

April 18, 2017

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Roland Joseph Brant, AP16-9133
Ramsey County District Court

May 16, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Raymond Everett Skaggs
Ramsey County District Court

May 17, 2017

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Scott Phillip Johnson, AP16-9110
Ramsey County District Court

May 17, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Gregg Erling Allen, AP16-9151
Ramsey County District Court

May 23, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Patrick Donald Otten, AP16-9090
Ramsey County District Court

June 13, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Dwane David Peterson, AP16-9055
Ramsey County District Court

June 13, 2017

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Paul John Knutson, AP16-9127
Ramsey County District Court

June 14, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Ricky Lee McDeid, AP16-9142
Ramsey County District Court

July 12, 2017

1:00 P.M. Half Day Hearing
Ahmed Aden Farah, AP16-9181
Ramsey County District Court

July 18, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Jerry Gene Kerkhoff; AP17-9002
Ramsey County District Court

August 8, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Michael Peter Cihak; AP16-9191
Ramsey County District Court

August 15, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Anthony Wayne Cannon, AP16-9188
Ramsey County District Court

September 5, 2017

9:00 A.M. Half Day Hearing
Timothy John Lincoln, AP16-9187
Dakota County Northern Service Center

September 12, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Raymond Robert Ward, AP16-9184
Ramsey County District Court

October 10, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Shane Peter Garry; AP16-9097
Ramsey County District Court

November 28, 2017

9:00 A.M. Full Day Hearing
Arthur Gene Harrington, AP16-9173
Ramsey County District Court