Court of Appeals Opinions



IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions, and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please visit the Clerk of Appellate Courts page for instructions on how to register your e-mail address.
 

Opinion Policies

Minnesota Court of Appeals opinions are issued weekly and are available to the public at 10 a.m. CST/CDT every Monday.

On Wednesday of every week, the Court of Appeals will mail a notice that informs counsel, pro se parties, and court personnel associated with a case that an opinion will be released the following Monday.  Opinions are available online or by visiting the Clerk of Appellate Courts, 305 Minnesota Judicial Center, 25 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, after the Monday release time.  Copies of the opinions are mailed to involved parties on Mondays.

In certain time-sensitive cases, the Court of Appeals may issue opinions on a business day other than Monday.  In these instances, involved parties will be contacted just prior to the special release.

Please visit the Minnesota State Law Library's Appellate Opinions Archive for previously released Court of Appeals Opinions.

NOTE: If you are having trouble accessing the tabs on your mobile device, you may view all Opinions on a single page.


Published OpinionsBy statute, the Court of Appeals issues a published opinion only in the most important and complex cases. Published opinions include an extensive analysis of the facts and law. They will be considered and used by courts faced with similar issues in the future, and they are published in books found in most law libraries.

DECISIONS OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
FILED Monday, September 16, 2019



NO PUBLISHED OPINION FILED
 
Unpublished OpinionsUnpublished opinions are issued in cases that are less complicated, that involve legal issues that have already been decided in published opinions, or that will affect only the parties to that particular case. These opinions are usually shorter, do not contain extensive discussion of the facts, and are not generally relied on by other courts to the same degree as published opinions.

UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS
FILED Monday, September 16, 2019

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2018)


1.         A19-0161
            Venice Felice Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
            Chisago County District Court, Hon. Suzanne Bollman.

2.         A18-1750
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lowrell Royal Anderson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Deanne M. Hilgers.

3.         A18-0990
            In Re the Custody of: N.S.V., L.J.V., E.T.V., Terri Ann Bischoff, Appellant, vs. Linda J.
            Vetter, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jason T Hutchison and Hon. Patrick D. Robben.

4.         A18-2047
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eustaquio Israel Morales Hernandez, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Mille Lacs County District Court, Hon. Matthew M. Quinn.

5.         A18-1827
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Casey Tope, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Freeborn County District Court, Hon. Joseph A. Bueltel.

6.         A19-0615
            In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Rodney Jon Heginger.
            Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Supreme Court Appeal Panel.

7.         A19-0029
            Christopher London Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jamie L. Anderson.

8.         A18-2134
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wendy Kristine Abbott, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
            Beltrami County District Court, Hon. John G. Melbye.

9.         A18-1924
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tad Isaac Butcher, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
            Red Lake County District Court, Hon. Tamara Lynn Yon.

10.       A19-0327
            In the Matter of the Petitions of The Auto Club Group, a Michigan non-profit
            corporation, et al., Respondents, vs. Lawrence J. Anderson, et al., Appellants.
            Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
            St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Mark A. Munger.

11.       A18-2114, A19-0155
            Deborah J. Palmer, surviving spouse and Trustee for the heirs of Gary J. Palmer,
            Appellant, vs. Walker Jamar Company, Defendant (A18-2114), Respondent (A19-0155),
            Honeywell International, Inc., Respondent (A18-2114), Defendant (A19-0155).
            Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. John H. Guthmann.

12.       A19-0286
            Steven Michael Krause, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Minnesota Department of Corrections.

13.       A19-0091
            State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs, Tyler Paul Wetzel, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Blue Earth County District Court, Hon. Kurt D. Johnson.

14.       A18-2119
            Diana Lynne Neumann, n/k/a Diana Lynne deVries, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Harvey
            Mark Neumann, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Washington County District Court, Hon. Jill Lebow Prohofsky.

15.       A18-1938
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darren Michael Thompson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Sherburne County District Court, Hon. Walter Kaminsky.

16.       A18-1762
            Shari Monica Kristo, Respondent, vs. David R. Johnson, et al., Appellants.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Mary R. Vasaly.

17.       A18-1708
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Santiago Guadalupe Ramirez, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Kandiyohi County District Court, Hon. Stephen J. Wentzell.

18.       A18-1229
            John Richard Strosahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Doreen Strosahl, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Carver County District Court, Hon. Eric J. Braaten.

19.       A19-0620
            In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Christopher Raymond Coker.
            Affirmed; motion denied.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Supreme Court Appeal Panel.

20.       A19-0360
            Lance Gerald Milliman, Appellant, vs. Sandra K. Karsten, et al., Defendants, Howell
            County, et al., Respondents, Mona Dohman, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Meeker County District Court, Hon. Stephen J. Wentzell.

21.       A18-2044
            Abdirahman Warsame, Relator, vs. Arlyce Cleveland, Ltd., Respondent, Department of
            Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.

22.       A18-2027
            A Xiong, Appellant, vs.  Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1,
            Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Joseph R. Klein.

23.       A18-1774
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Francis Sandhurst, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Lyon County District Court, Hon. Michelle A. Dietrich.

24.       A18-1497
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Emil Pexa, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Rice County District Court, Hon. Christine Long.

25.       A19-0206
            Tristan Joseph Trainer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ashley Dominique Nichole
            Goodlander, Appellant.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Lucinda E. Jesson.
            Blue Earth County District Court, Hon. Kurt D. Johnson.

26.       A18-1885
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jasment Lamont Taylor, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Lucinda E. Jesson.
            Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Christina Kilbo Stevens.

27.       A19-0254
            Glacial Plains Cooperative, a cooperative association, formerly known as United
            Farmers Elevator, Appellant, vs. Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company, LLLP, successor to
            Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company, LLC, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Diane B. Bratvold.
            Swift County District Court, Hon. Charles Crawford Glasrud.

28.       A19-0165
            Sharon K. Fostervold, Respondent, vs. Robert Monson, Appellant.
            Dismissed.  Judge Diane B. Bratvold.
            Kandiyohi County District Court, Hon. Melissa Listug.

29.       A19-0058
            Patrick Simondet, et al., Appellants, vs. Robert Enga, et al., Respondents.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge James B. Florey.
            Sherburne County District Court, Hon. Brianne J. Buccicone.

30.       A18-1281
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Michael Wierson, Appellant.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.  Judge Jeanne M. Cochran.
            Dakota County District Court, Hon. Jamie L. Cork.
 
31.       A19-0318
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Archie Leon Price, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.*
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lois R. Conroy.

32.       A19-0054
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Randal Schreyer, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.*
            Brown County District Court, Hon. Robert A. Docherty.

33.       A18-1969
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Alan Peterson, Appellant.
            Reversed.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
            Anoka County District Court, Hon. Nancy J. Logering.

34.       A18-1411
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Robert Tichich, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Tamara G. Garcia.

35.       A19-0354
            Ashen S. Diehl, Appellant, vs. 3M Company, Respondent.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.*
            Dissenting, Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
            St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Eric Hylden.

36.       A18-1337
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deshawn Devontae Lamar Wilson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.*
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Kathryn L. Quaintance.

37.       A19-0175
            Wells Fargo Insurance Services USA, Inc., Appellant, vs.  Angelo Galioto, et al.,
            Respondents.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge John P. Smith.*
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Edward Thomas Wahl.

38.       A18-1832
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Ochan Yien, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.*
            Blue Earth County District Court, Hon. Gregory J. Anderson. 
 
* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
 
Order OpinionsCases that involve a few simple issues may be decided by order opinions, which include little discussion of the facts of the case and a brief analysis of the laws that are involved.

RECENT ORDER OPINIONS
September 16, 2019



1.         A19-0152
            George Cornelius Watkins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota,
            Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jay Quam.

2.         A19-0024
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Andrew Conway, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Thomas J. Kalitowski.*
            Cottonwood County District Court, Hon. Christina M. Wietzema.
 
* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
 

NO SPECIAL RELEASE OPINIONS FILED

Opinion SetsOpinion sets contain all published, unpublished, and order opinions. The sets are compressed into files that must be unpacked before opening them.

Opinion Sets For Opinions
Filed Monday, September 16, 2019

Opinion Set in a Zipped Word Document Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Rich Text Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.