EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] The district court granted Dollansky’s motion for summary judgment, concluding that Karavan’s suit is barred by Minnesota’s anti-subrogation rule. Specifically, the district court concluded that Dollansky was an “insured” under Karavan’s policy with Depositors based on a provision in the policy that extended coverage to permissive use drivers. Therefore, the district court ruled that Depositors’ suit against Dollansky is barred by Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(a) (2016), which provides that “[a]n insurance company providing insurance . . . may not proceed against its insured in a subrogation action where the loss was caused by the nonintentional acts of the insured.” The court of appeals affirmed.

On appeal to the supreme court, the issue presented is the scope of the prohibition in Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(a) against an insurance company proceeding against “its insured” in a subrogation action. (Sherburne County)

Keith Daniel, Appellant vs.