EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] The issue before the court in case number A06-1721, on appeal by Gresser Companies and its insurer Zurich, is whether a non-settling employer and its insurer can be compelled to contribute to a settlement of future potential benefits to be paid to an injured employee.  The issue in case number A06-1793, on appeal by Met Con and its insurer State Fund, is whether the claim for contribution by Gresser and its insurer Zurich is barred by Minn. Stat. § 176.151(1) (2004), which requires “actions or proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation” be brought within three years after the employer reported the injury.  (Workers Compensation Court of Appeals)