State Courts Limit In-Person Activity in Court Facilities Due to COVID-19 Spike.

The response to COVID-19 has impacted access to courthouses and may change the way cases are handled.
Learn more »

Court of Appeals Opinions



IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions, and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please visit the Clerk of Appellate Courts page for instructions on how to register your e-mail address.
 

Opinion Policies

Minnesota Court of Appeals opinions are issued weekly and are available to the public at 10 a.m. CST/CDT every Monday.

On Wednesday of every week, the Court of Appeals will mail a notice that informs counsel, pro se parties, and court personnel associated with a case that an opinion will be released the following Monday.  Opinions are available online or by visiting the Clerk of Appellate Courts, 305 Minnesota Judicial Center, 25 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, after the Monday release time.  Copies of the opinions are mailed to involved parties on Mondays.

In certain time-sensitive cases, the Court of Appeals may issue opinions on a business day other than Monday.  In these instances, involved parties will be contacted just prior to the special release.

Please visit the Minnesota State Law Library's Appellate Opinions Archive for previously released Court of Appeals Opinions.


Published Opinions

By statute, the Court of Appeals issues a published opinion only in the most important and complex cases. Published opinions include an extensive analysis of the facts and law. They will be considered and used by courts faced with similar issues in the future, and they are published in books found in most law libraries.

DECISIONS OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
FILED Monday, January 11, 2021



A20-0691        Eric John Blehr, Respondent, vs. Jacki Sue Anderson, Appellant.
                         Douglas County District Court, Hon. Timothy M. Churchwell.
            I.   A written notice of claim under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (2018), does not require a demand for a specific amount of money, but instead must contain sufficient information, in conjunction with the information known to the noticed party, to allow the noticed party to determine its potential liability from a generally recognized objective standard of measurement.    
            II.   Preverdict interest on additur damages is appropriate under Minn. Stat. § 549.09 (2018) because additur increases the verdict.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
 
 
A20-0004        Broadway Child Care Center, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota  Department of Human Services, Respondent.
                         Office of Administrative Hearings.
            The Minnesota Equal Access to Justice Act provides that some parties may seek attorney fees and expenses, but excludes persons providing services under a license from the Minnesota Department of Health or Minnesota Department of Human Services when a party in a matter involving the license, such as an administrative proceeding that grants, suspends, revokes, or renews the license applicable to the provided services.
            Affirmed.  Judge Diane B. Bratvold.
 
   
 

ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER

 
ADM10-8010             Minnesota Court of Appeals Special Rules of Practice.
            Amendments to the Special Rules of Practice for the Minnesota Court of Appeals to be effective January 4, 2021.

 

Unpublished Opinions

Unpublished opinions are issued in cases that are less complicated, that involve legal issues that have already been decided in published opinions, or that will affect only the parties to that particular case. These opinions are usually shorter, do not contain extensive discussion of the facts, and are not generally relied on by other courts to the same degree as published opinions.

NONPRECEDENTIAL OPINIONS
FILED Monday, January 11, 2021

Pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 136.01, subd. 1 (c)



1.         A19-1658
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Freeland Jami Morrow, Jr., Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Chief Judge Susan L. Segal
            Blue Earth County District Court, Hon. Kurt D. Johnson
 
2.         A19-2080
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brenden Reynolds, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Chief Judge Susan L. Segal.
            Dissenting, Judge Diane B. Bratvold
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Judge Kelly Olmstead
 
3.         A20-0157
            Kristen Glaros Hanson, et al., Respondents, Midwest Investment Services, LLC,
            Respondent, vs. CBS Construction Services, Inc., et al., Appellants, Brandon M.
            Schwartz, et al., Appellants.
            Affirmed in part and remanded.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Thomas Fraser.

4.         A19-2091
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quyla Chaquita Dennise Fisher, Appellant.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. William H. Koch.

5.         A18-1341
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Raul Herrera-Torres, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
            Concurring in part, dissenting, Judge Theodora K. Gaitas.
            Todd County District Court, Hon. Daniel A. Benson.

6.         A19-1992
            Town of West Lakeland, Respondent, vs. Karl E. Auleciems, Appellant, Susanne M.
            Auleciems, Appellant, Ethan Auleciems, et al., Defendants.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
            Washington County District Court, Hon. John C. Hoffman.
 
7.         A20-0575
            Richard Braegelmann, Relator, vs. Hansen Flooring Gallery, Inc., Respondent,
            Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.
 
 8.         A19-1910
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kim Dale Thompson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Mille Lacs County District Court, Hon. Gail T. Kulick.

9.         A19-0031
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cedric Antonio Erby, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Toddrick S. Barnette.
 
10.       A20-0334
            LVNV Funding, LLC, Respondent, vs. Joionda Wilks, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Leonardo Castro.

11.       A20-0193
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Scott Bothe, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Martha A. Holton Dimick.

12.       A20-0028
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Clay Andersen, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
            Carver County District Court, Hon. Janet L. Barke Cain.

13.       A19-2052
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Duane Skolte, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
            Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Sharon G. Benson.
 
14.       A20-0542
            Thomas Tulien, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Black Tree, LLC, d/b/a
            Yellow Tree Development, Respondent.
            Reversed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Susan Robiner.

15.       A19-1059
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Raymond Armendariz, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Blue Earth County District Court, Hon. Mark Edward Betters.

16.       A20-0488
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Allen Stewart, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
            Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Barbara R. Hanson.

17.       A19-2084
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Scott Seeman, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
            Rice County District Court, Hon. Christine Long.

18.       A20-0671
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Ryan Potter, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Redwood County District Court, Hon. Patrick R Rohland.

19.       A20-0047
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Cregg, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jeannice M. Reding.

20.       A20-1038
            In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: L. J. and T. L., Parents.
            Affirmed.  Judge Lucinda E. Jesson.
            St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Leslie Beiers.

21.       A20-0725
            Deiven Jacques Branch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Lucinda E. Jesson.
            Carver County District Court, Hon. Janet L. Barke Cain.
 
22.       A20-0201
            Mohamed Adel Alwan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Tracy M. Smith.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lisa K. Janzen.
 
23.       A20-0791
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blanyon Toe Davies, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge James B. Florey.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. William H. Koch.

24.       A19-1511
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua James Allen, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge James B. Florey.
            Freeborn County District Court, Hon. Ross L. Leuning.
 
25.       A20-0553, A20-0560, A20-0562, A20-0565
            In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Elizabeth Marie Brooks (A20-0553), and In
            the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jamie Rae Cutter (A20-0560), and In the Matter
            of the Civil Commitment of: Dustin Michael Scherfenberg (A20-0562), and In the Matter
            of the Civil Commitment of: Kristan Donald Anderson (A20-0565).
            Reversed.  Judge James B. Florey.
            Crow Wing County District Court, Hon. Kristine R. DeMay.
 
26.       A20-1225
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. J. Alexander Kueng, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jeanne M. Cochran.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Peter A. Cahill.
 
27.       A20-0580
            Jody LaRae Theisen, n/k/a Jody LaRae Wellman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Harvey Lee
            Theisen, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randall J. Slieter.
            Stearns County District Court, Hon. Andrew R. Pearson.
 
28.       A20-0434
            Madison Equities, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Office of Attorney General, Respondent.
            Affirmed in part and reversed in part.  Judge Randall J. Slieter.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Sara R. Grewing.

29.       A19-2018
            Richard Minder III, Respondent, vs. Jai Maria Negri, Appellant.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.  Judge Jeffrey M. Bryan.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Charlene Hatcher.

30.       A19-2009
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Romeo Deville Eady, Appellant.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.  Judge Jeffrey M. Bryan.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lisa K. Janzen.

31.       A20-0357
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronny Ray Oleson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jennifer Frisch.
            Renville County District Court, Hon. Laurence J. Stratton.

32.       A20-0259
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Heidi Halvorson Rivers, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jennifer Frisch.
            Kandiyohi County District Court, Hon. Stephen J. Wentzell.

33.       A20-0642
            Joseph Anthony Favors, Appellant, vs. Chase Bank USA, N.A., Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Theodora K. Gaitas.
            Carlton County District Court, Hon. Robert E. Macaulay, Jr.

34.       A20-0163
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cedric Antonio English, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Edward J. Cleary.*
            Waseca County District Court, Hon. Carol M. Hanks.

35.       A19-1913
            Thomas Purmort, Respondent, vs. Kaydee Lanahan, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Edward J. Cleary.*
            Anoka County District Court, Hon. Jonathan Neal Jasper.

36.       A20-0681
            James Eugene Love, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lisa K. Janzen.

37.       A20-0526
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Casey Jo Eggum, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
            Freeborn County District Court, Hon. Ross L. Leuning.
 
38.       A20-0519
            Earl Lionell Ward, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Leonardo Castro.
 
39.       A20-0149
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shelly Sharon Watkins, Appellant.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lisa K. Janzen.
 
 
* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
 

Order Opinions

Cases that involve a few simple issues may be decided by order opinions, which include little discussion of the facts of the case and a brief analysis of the laws that are involved.

RECENT ORDER OPINIONS
January 11, 2021



1.         A20-0703
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Eric Dillard, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Nicole J. Starr.
 

Special Release Opinions

NO SPECIAL RELEASE OPINIONS FILED


Opinion Sets

Opinion sets contain all published, unpublished, and order opinions. The sets are compressed into files that must be unpacked before opening them.

Opinion Sets For Opinions
Filed Monday, January 11, 2021

Opinion Set in a Zipped Word Document Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Rich Text Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.