EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] The petition alleged that the settlement stipulations should be invalid as based on fraud because when they were sent to the compensation judge for approval in 2017, the “attorneys deliberately withheld” doctor reports and other documents that, if read, would have led the judge to refer the matter for consideration of appointment of a conservator before approving the stipulations.

In addressing the petition, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals (WCCA) relied upon Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 1(a) (2022), which provides that “[a]n agreement to settle any claim is not valid if . . . a conservator is required under section 176.092 and an employee . . . has no . . . conservator.”  The WCCA concluded that “[t]he issue presented by the petition to vacate cannot be addressed without a determination of whether the employee appeared to be incapacitated, or was incapacitated, at the time of the stipulations for settlement.”