EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Hennepin County)
Monday, March 10, 2025
Minnesota Judicial Center
State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nicholas Lee Hill, Respondent – Case No. A23-0560: Respondent Nicholas Lee Hill was convicted of attempted first-degree criminal sexual conduct following a court trial. The district court sentenced Hill to 180 months in prison.
On appeal in the court of appeals, one of Hill’s claims was that his conviction must be reversed because the State failed to present any evidence on the issue of intent to corroborate his confession as required by Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2024). That statute provides that, “A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” In a divided opinion, the court of appeals reversed Hill’s conviction on this ground. Appellant State of Minnesota petitioned for discretionary review.
The supreme court granted review on the following issues: (1) What is the State’s burden of proof under Minn.