EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Stat. §§ 13D.01–.08 (2016). The district court consolidated the three actions into a single action. Following a bench trial, the district court found that the council members had violated the Open Meeting Law multiple times. Although the district court imposed civil penalties against the council members, the district court denied the residents’ request to remove the council members from office, reasoning that “the proceedings before [the court were] the first judicially alleged violations against them.” See Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subd. 3 (“If a person has been found to have intentionally violated this chapter in three or more actions brought under this chapter involving the same governing body, such person shall forfeit any further right to serve on such governing body . . . .”). The court of appeals affirmed.

On appeal to the supreme court, the following issues are presented: (1) whether Minn.