EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (Minn. 1976).

On appeal to the supreme court, the issue presented is whether the district court erroneously denied Campbell an evidentiary hearing. (Ramsey County)

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Second Floor

Edward John Lapenotiere, Jr., Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent – Case No. A17‑0456: Appellant Edward Lapenotiere was charged with second-degree and third-degree sale of a controlled substance under Minn. Stat. §§ 152.022, subd. 1(6)(i), 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2016), for a sale made in a school zone. Minnesota Statutes § 152.01, subd. 14a(2) (2016), defines a “school zone” as “the area surrounding school property . . . to a distance of 300 feet or one city block, whichever distance is greater, beyond the school property.” Among other evidence at trial, the State submitted an aerial map to show the location of the school and the location of Lapenotiere’s house. A jury found Lapenotiere guilty of both charges.