EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] On appeal to the supreme court, the issue presented is whether PELL grants are considered income for purposes of property tax refunds. (Minnesota Tax Court)
Monday, October 8, 2018
Courtroom 300, Minnesota Judicial Center
State of Minnesota, Respondent/Cross-Appellant vs. Fedor Pakhnyuk, Appellant/Cross-Respondent – Case No. A17-0474: The State charged Fedor Pakhnyuk with several offenses, including interference with the privacy of a minor, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a), (e)(2) (2016). This statute makes it a crime if a person “(1) enters upon another’s property; (2) surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another; and (3) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household.” Id., subd. 1(a). Thus, to prove that Pakhnyuk interfered with the privacy of a minor, the State was required to prove, among other things, the entering element, Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a)(1), the gazing element, Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a)(2), and the specific-intent element, Minn.