EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Hennepin County)
 
Tuesday, May 1, 2007, 9:00 a.m.
St. Paul Central High School

State of Minnesota, Appellant vs. Mohammed G. Al-Naseer, Respondent – Case No. A05-1394:  Respondent Mohammed Al-Naseer was convicted of criminal vehicular homicide for leaving the scene of an accident, after his vehicle struck and killed a driver who was changing a flat tire.  Minnesota Statutes § 169.09, subdivision 1 (2006), requires a driver involved in an accident “resulting in immediately demonstrable bodily injury to or death of any person” to stop and remain at the accident scene.