Before the Minnesota Supreme Court
[…] Boone Family Investments, LLC, et al., third-party defendants, Respondents – Case Nos. A08-1252 and A08-1700: Appellant Premier Bank made loans to respondent Becker Development, LLC, for development of 40 acres of raw land in the City of Becker, which were secured by a mortgage against the property. Becker Development contracted with respondent Kuechle Underground, Inc., for grading of the property and installation of sewers, roads, and sidewalks in the development. Under Minn. Stat. § 514.09 (2008), Kuechle Underground could file a mechanic’s lien for its “entire claim, embracing the whole area so improved,” or apportion its lien “between the several improvements, and assert a lien for the proportionate part upon each, and upon the ground appurtenant to each, respectively.” Kuechle Underground perfected a blanket mechanic’s lien covering all of the lots in the development.
Premier Bank modified its loan by releasing its mortgage lien on 12 of the lots in the development.