Before the Minnesota Supreme Court
[…] Tuesday, January 8, 2013
Courtroom 300, Minnesota Judicial Center
In the Matter of the Petition of: S.G. and L.G. to Adopt P.U.K. and D.F.K., In the Matter of the Petition of: D.D. and L.D. to Adopt P.U.K. and D.F.K. – Case No. A12-0066: P.U.K. and D.F.K. are sisters whose biological parents have had their parental rights terminated. Both girls have lived with foster parents S.G. and L.G. since birth. Both the foster parents and the girls’ paternal grandmother and her husband filed petitions to adopt the girls. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(b) (2012), a court in determining appropriate adoption “shall consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.” Following a contested trial, the district court concluded that the girls’ best interest dictated that they not be removed from their foster parents, and it granted the foster parents’ adoption petition. The court of appeals affirmed.