Before the Minnesota Supreme Court
[…] Tessa M. Washek, Relator vs. New Dimensions Home Health and State Fund Mutual Insurance Company, Respondents – A12-0395: Employee-relator Tessa Washek was paralyzed in a 2002 work-related motor vehicle accident. In 2008, an expert recommended the installation of a ceiling-mounted lift system in Washek’s home to minimize skin breakdowns and repetitive trauma to Washek’s upper extremities during transfers to and from her wheelchair. Washek’s employer, New Dimensions Home Health, and its insurer agreed to pay for the lift system itself as a medical expense under Minn. Stat. § 176.135 (2010). However, installation of the lift system will require structural modifications to Washek’s home. Minnesota Statutes § 176.137, subd. 4 (2008), requires the employer to furnish a permanently disabled employee “such alteration or remodeling of the employee’s principal residence as is reasonably required to enable the employee to move freely into and throughout the residence and to otherwise adequately accommodate the disability.” However, the employer’s liability for alteration or remodeling of the employee’s residence is capped at $60,000. New Dimensions has already paid about $58,100 to make Washek’s home accessible.