Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 



UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
FEBRUARY 23, 2015

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2014)

  

1.        A14-1643­
           Frederick Francis Garrison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks­.
           Faribault County District Court, Hon. Douglas L. Richards­.

2.        A14-0510­
           Kayla Lashawn Berres, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Respondent. ­
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke­.
           Kanabec County District Court, Hon. Stoney L. Hiljus­.

3.        A13-2312­
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Thadeus Amick, Appellant­.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas­.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Michael J. Mayer­.

4.        A14-0420­
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fredrick Fitz Gurley, Appellant­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly­.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lois R. Conroy­.

5.        A14-0166­
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Miguel Angel Martinez-Duran, Appellant­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly­.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Tamara G. Garcia­.

6.        A14-0882­
           20/20 Group, Inc. d/b/a Opportunities in Business, Appellant, vs. Hydeaway II, LLC, et       
           al., ­Respondents­.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson­.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Laurie J. Miller­.

7.        A14-1391­
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Will Scott, Appellant­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin­.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Elizabeth V. Cutter­.

8.        A14-0832­
           Federal National Mortgage Association, Respondent, vs. Vaambee Yang, et al.,
           Appellants­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Larry B. Stauber, Jr.­
           Conciliation & Housing Divisions, Ramsey County District Court­.

9.        A14-0489­
           Joshua Zachary Matter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Larry B. Stauber, Jr.­
           Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Judge Bethany A. Fountain Lindberg­.

10.      A14-1759­
           State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ejay Freeman, Respondent­.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich­.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Pamela G. Alexander­.

11.      A14-1233­
           Lynell Richard Ellison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich­.
           Stearns County District Court, Hon. Kris Davick-Halfen­.

12.      A14-1075­
           Michael McCalister, Relator, vs. The Fresh Group Ltd. - Maglio & Company,
           Respondent, ­Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich­.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development­.

13.      A14-0928­
           Koriane Lawver, Appellant, vs. Partner Up Promotions, LLC, Respondent­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk­.
           Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Judge Christina Kilbo Stevens­.

14.      A14-0872­
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Lee Goettig, Appellant­.
           Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith­.
           Crow Wing County District Court, Hon. Judge Kristine R. DeMay­.

15.      A14-0854­
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Cap McCowan, Appellant­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly­.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Salvador Rosas­.

16.      A14-0756­
           State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. T. J. Z., Respondent­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Wright County District Court, Hon. Geoffrey W. Tenney.

17.      A14-0478­
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Leonard Anderson, Appellant­.
           Affirmed.  Judge Terri J. Stoneburner­.*
           Kandiyohi County District Court, Hon. Donald  M. Spilseth.


* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.  


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.