The response to COVID-19 has impacted access to courthouses and may change the way cases are handled.
Learn more »

Court of Appeals Opinions



IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts transmit all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

The appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions, and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please visit the Clerk of Appellate Courts page for instructions on how to register your e-mail address.
 

Opinion Policies

Minnesota Court of Appeals opinions are issued weekly and are available to the public at 10 a.m. CST/CDT every Monday.

On Wednesday of every week, the Court of Appeals will mail a notice that informs counsel, pro se parties, and court personnel associated with a case that an opinion will be released the following Monday.  Opinions are available online or by visiting the Clerk of Appellate Courts, 305 Minnesota Judicial Center, 25 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, after the Monday release time.  Copies of the opinions are mailed to involved parties on Mondays.

In certain time-sensitive cases, the Court of Appeals may issue opinions on a business day other than Monday.  In these instances, involved parties will be contacted just prior to the special release.

Please visit the Minnesota State Law Library's Appellate Opinions Archive for previously released Court of Appeals Opinions.

NOTE: If you are having trouble accessing the tabs on your mobile device, you may view all Opinions on a single page.


Precedential OpinionsBy statute, the Court of Appeals issues a precedential (formerly called "published") opinion only in the most important and complex cases. Precedential opinions include an extensive analysis of the facts and law. They will be considered and used by courts faced with similar issues in the future, and they are published in books of caselaw found in most law libraries.

DECISIONS OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
FILED Monday, April 19, 2021


A20-0932        Thomas Hecker, Respondent, vs. Crow Wing County Board, Appellant, Sunset Shores WF, LLC, Respondent.
                        Crow Wing County District Court, Hon. Christopher J. Strandlie.
            1.         A draft decision document is not effective “notice of the decision” for purposes of commencing the 30-day period to appeal a board of adjustment’s variance decision under Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9 (2020).
            2.         An aggrieved person appealing a board of adjustment’s variance decision under Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9, may invoke the jurisdiction of the district court by serving a notice of appeal, pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. P. 4.03, within the 30-day appeal period.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jeanne M. Cochran.
Nonprecedential OpinionsNonprecedential opinions (formerly called "unpublished opinions") are issued in cases that are less complicated, that involve legal issues that have already been decided in precedential opinions, or that will affect only the parties to that particular case. These opinions are usually shorter than precedential opinions, do not contain extensive discussion of the facts, and are not generally relied on by other courts to the same degree as precedential opinions.

NONPRECEDENTIAL OPINIONS
FILED Monday, April 19, 2021

Pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 136.01, subd. 1 (c)


1.         A20-0728
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shy Ann Hentges, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Chief Judge Susan L. Segal.
            Isanti County District Court, Hon. John D. Klossner.
 
2.         A20-1012
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathon Ross Rudquist, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Carver County District Court, Hon. Kevin W. Eide.
 
3.         A20-0913
            Sandra D'Antonio, et al., Respondents, vs. Jennifer Lynn Martinez, et al., Appellants.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jamie L. Anderson.
 
4.         A20-0286
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamal Tyshawn Jackson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Theresa Neo.
 
5.         A20-1052
            Barbara Jacobson, Relator, vs. County of Dakota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.
 
6.         A20-0747
            Lori Dowling Hanson, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
            Affirmed; motion granted.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Leonardo Castro.
 
7.         A20-1287
            In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. M. C. and C. L. S., Parents.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Rice County District Court, Hon. Karie M. Anderson.
 
8.         A20-1189
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stacie Rebecca Corbett, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Redwood County District Court, Hon. Patrick R Rohland.
  
9.         A20-0022
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Merle Mechtel, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
            Dissenting, Judge Edward J. Cleary.*
            Sherburne County District Court, Hon. Karen Schommer.
 
10.       A20-1003
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristiana Elena Beavers, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            McLeod County District Court, Hon. Jody L. Winter.
 
11.       A20-0636
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Loren Garbow-Hanks, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Mille Lacs County District Court, Hon. Gail T. Kulick.
 
12.       A20-1390
            In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: K. E. S., M. W. C., and T. J. S., Parents.
            Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
            Winona County District Court, Hon. Karen R. Duncan.
 
13.       A20-1426
            In re: Welfare of Children of: B. L. W., et al. (deceased), Comm'r of Human Servs., Legal Custodian.
            Reversed and remanded; motion denied.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Steele County District Court, Hon. Joseph A. Bueltel.
 
14.       A20-0708
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Mathew Hubert, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Rice County District Court, Hon. Jeffrey M Johnson.
 
15.       A20-0624
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kashka Kenya Shannon, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Martha A. Holton Dimick.
 
16.       A19-1986
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Levell Washington, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Dakota County District Court, Hon. Vicki Taylor.
 
17.       A20-0920
            Brothers Fire Protection Co., d/b/a Brothers Fire and Security, Respondent, vs. John B Przymus, et al., Appellants.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Lucinda E. Jesson.
            Mille Lacs County District Court, Hon. Gail T. Kulick.
  
18.       A20-0836
            Kimberley Jane Thomas, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Augustus Conrade Thomas, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Tracy M. Smith.
            Carver County District Court, Hon. Eric J. Braaten.
 
19.       A20-0715
            Peter Gerard Lonergan, Appellant, vs. Nancy Johnston, et al., Respondents.
            Affirmed.  Judge Tracy M. Smith.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Leonardo Castro.
 
20.       A20-0655
            Progressive Direct Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Elizabeth Namarra, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Diane B. Bratvold.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jamie L. Anderson.
 
21.       A20-0626
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathaniel Ambrose, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Diane B. Bratvold.
            Mower County District Court, Hon. Jeffrey Kritzer.
 
22.       A20-0586
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Antrquier Thomas, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge James B. Florey.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Nicole A. Engisch.
 
23.       A20-0106
            Mary Ann Fenlon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Steven Robert Fenlon, Respondent.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge James B. Florey.
            Dakota County District Court, Hon. Timothy J. McManus.
 
24.       A20-0939
            In the Matter of Don and Beverly Goerisch Replacement Housing Payment Claim.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randall J. Slieter.
            Office of Administrative Hearings.
 
25.       A19-1195, A20-0947
            In the Matter of Freeborn Wind Energy LLC's Application for a Large Wind Energy Conversion System Site Permit
            for the 84 MW Freeborn Wind Farm in Freeborn County.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randall J. Slieter.
            Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.
 
26.       A20-0968
            Gohar Yesayan, Respondent, vs. Sarkis Mkhsyan, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jeffrey M. Bryan.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Christian M. Sande.
 
27.       A20-0533
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mayson Kellon Lueck, Appellant.
            Reversed.  Judge Jeffrey M. Bryan.
            Mille Lacs County District Court, Hon. Matthew M. Quinn.
 
28.       A20-1335
            In the Matter of the Trusteeship under the Indenture of Trust, dated as of September 1, 1996, between the City of Newburgh
            Industrial Development Agency and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association as Successor Trustee.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jennifer Frisch.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Susan N. Burke.
 
29.       A20-1115
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdifetah Ali Kalif, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jennifer Frisch.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Nicole A. Engisch.
 
30.       A20-1181
            Alberta Okrah Danso, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ransford Frimpong, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Theodora K. Gaïtas.
            Scott County District Court, Hon. Paula D. Vraa.
 
31.       A20-0558
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ezekiel John Miller, Appellant.
            Reversed.  Judge Theodora K. Gaïtas.
            Dissenting, Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Sara R. Grewing.
 
32.       A20-0759
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keijuan Jarqaway Antonio Brown, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.*
            Scott County District Court, Hon. Paula D. Vraa.
 
33.       A20-0616
            Christopher John Nieber, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rebekah Kali Nieber, n/k/a Beka Kali, Appellant.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
            Washington County District Court, Hon. John C. Hoffman.
 
34.       A20-0050
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dzenan Jay Kamencic, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.*  
            Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Joseph F. Chase.
 
* Retired judge of Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
Order OpinionsCases that involve a few simple issues may be decided by order opinions, which include little discussion of the facts of the case and a brief analysis of the laws that are involved.

RECENT ORDER OPINIONS
April 19, 2021


1.         A20-1403
            Shawn Canada, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Chief Judge Susan L. Segal.
            Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Jodi L. Williamson.
 
2.         A20-1282
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dylan Alexander Domino, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Anoka County District Court, Hon. Dyanna L. Street.
 
3.         A20-1286
            Charlene Benepe, Relator, vs. Goodmanson Construction, Inc., Respondent,
            Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.
 
4.         A20-0989
            Jonathan Nicholas Turner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Toddrick S. Barnette.
 
5.         A20-0824
            David James Stollbrack, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Itasca County District Court, Hon. Sarah McBroom.
 
6.         A20-1242
            Terrance James Leason, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge James B. Florey.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Peter A. Cahill.
 
7.         A20-1234
            Rebecca Ellen Bender, Appellant, vs. Peter Howard Bernhard, Respondent.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Jeanne M. Cochran.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Elizabeth V. Cutter.
 
8.         A20-1030
            Lasonderia Rogers, Relator, vs. Doherty Staffing Solutions Inc., Respondent,
            Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Theodora K. Gaïtas.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.

NO SPECIAL RELEASE OPINIONS FILED

Opinion SetsOpinion sets contain all precedential, nonprecedential, and order opinions. The sets are compressed into files that must be unpacked before opening them.

Opinion Sets For Opinions
Filed Monday, April 19, 2021

Opinion Set in a Zipped Word Document Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Rich Text Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.