EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Second Floor

 

Linda Cobb Thompson, Appellant vs. St. Anthony Leased Housing Associates II, LP, et al., Respondents – Case No. A20-1367: Appellant Linda Thompson is a tenant in an apartment complex owned and managed by respondents St. Anthony Leased Housing Associates II, LP, et al. On behalf of herself and a putative class of similarly situated plaintiffs, Thompson asserted statutory and common-law claims against respondents. The claims are all based on the allegation that respondents charged rent in excess of Minn. Stat. § 474A.047 (2020), a section of the Minnesota Bond Allocation Act, which applies to residential rental projects developed using tax-exempt bonds. The statute provides that “the maximum rent” charged for a specified portion of units may not “exceed the area fair market rent or exception fair market rents for existing housing, if applicable, as established by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development.” Minn. Stat. § 474A.047, subd. 1(a)(2).

 

The district court granted respondents’ motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim under Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(e). The court of appeals affirmed.