EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(2) (2022).

Three months after his guilty plea, the mother gave birth to a child. The county petitioned to adjudicate the child as in need of protection or services, which led the county to determine the child’s biological father. S.B.G. provided a DNA sample, which showed a 99.99% probability he was the biological father, although his legal parentage was not formally adjudicated. The county then petitioned the district court to terminate S.B.G.’s parental rights under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(9) (2022), which authorizes the termination of parental rights if a parent has been convicted of a crime listed in section 260.012(g)(1)–(5), with section 260.012(g)(5) referring to “an offense that requires registration as a predatory offender under section 243.166, subdivision 1b, paragraph (a) or (b).” The district court terminated S.B.G.’s parental rights on this basis.

The court of appeals affirmed.