EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] A22-0589: S.B.G.’s parental rights were terminated because he is required to register as a predatory offender. In August 2019, when he was 20 years old, S.B.G. engaged in electronic communications with a 15-year-old girl that were sexual in nature. He was charged with five counts under Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a (2022), which criminalizes electronic communications with children “with the intent to arouse the sexual desire of any person.” One of the charged counts was specifically listed as one for which registration as a predatory offender is required under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(2)(v) (2022). S.B.G., however, pleaded guilty to one of the other counts. This still required that S.B.G. register as a predatory offender because the registration statute requires registration if “the person was charged with . . . a violation of . . . any of the following and convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(2) (2022).

Three months after his guilty plea, the mother gave birth to a child. The county petitioned to adjudicate the child as in need of protection or services, which led the county to determine the child’s biological father.