EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Steve Simon, Minnesota Secretary of State, Respondent – Case No. A23-1900 : This matter involves an election dispute brought directly before the supreme court under Minn. Stat. § 204B.44 (2022). Petitioners Binkley for President 2024 and Ryan Binkley (Binkley), filed a petition asking the supreme court, in part, to direct respondent Steve Simon, Minnesota Secretary of State, to include Binkley’s name on the ballot as a candidate for United States President in Minnesota’s presidential nomination primary election, which will be held on March 5, 2024, and to declare Minnesota Statutes section 207A.13, subdivision 2(a) (2022), unconstitutional. Minnesota’s major political parties “determine which candidates are to be placed on the presidential nomination primary ballot for that party.” Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 2(a); see also Minn. Stat. § 207A.11(d) (2022) (stating that chapter 207A “only applies to a major political party that selects delegates at the presidential nomination primary to send to a national convention”).