EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Chippewa County)
Wednesday, June 5, 2024
Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Second Floor
State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Logan Hunter Vagle, Appellant – Case No. A23‑0863: Respondent State of Minnesota charged appellant Logan Vagle, in part, with possession of a firearm without a serial number, Minn. Stat. § 609.667(3) (2022), after police found a gun without a serial number in Vagle’s car. Minnesota Statutes section 609.667 (2022) makes it a crime to “(1) obliterate[], remove[], change[], or alter[] the serial number or other identification of a firearm; (2) receive[] or possess[] a firearm, the serial number or other identification of which has been obliterated, removed, changed, or altered; or (3) receive[] or possess[] a firearm that is not identified by a serial number.” Section 609.667 further states: “As used in this section, ‘serial number or other identification’ means the serial number and other information required under United States Code, title 26, section 5842, for the identification of firearms.”
Vagle moved to dismiss the charge of possessing a firearm without a serial number for lack of probable cause.