EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Hennepin County filed a motion to dismiss, claiming that the petition was an untimely appeal under Chapter 278. Generally, such petitions must be filed on or before April 30 of the year in which the tax becomes payable. See Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1 (2022).Under Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 4 (2022), a party also has 60 days from the date of “notice to initiate an appeal of the property’s exempt status, classification, or valuation change.”Hennepin County argued that Hollydale needed to appeal each year as the highest and best use valuations were made if it wanted to contest those valuations.It also argued that under Minn.