EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Minnesota Tax Court)
Tuesday, October 8, 2024
Courtroom 300, Minnesota Judicial Center
State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eloisa Rubi Plancarte, Appellant – No. A23-0158: The State charged appellant Eloisa Rubi Plancarte with indecent exposure, Minn. Stat. § 617.23, subd. 1(1) (2022), which prohibits a person from “willfully and lewdly expos[ing] the person’s body, or the private parts thereof” “in any public place, or in any place where others are present.” Following a court trial, Plancarte was convicted of the charged offense. A divided panel of the court of appeals affirmed the conviction.