Supreme Court Opinions


IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to the Clerk of Appellate Courts page for instructions how to register your e-mail address.
 

PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OPINIONS

Please visit the Minnesota State Law Library's Appellate Opinions Archive for previously published Supreme Court Opinions.

NOTE: If you are having trouble accessing the tabs on your mobile device, you may view all Opinions and Orders on a single page.


OPINIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT

FILED Wednesday, July 21, 2021

NOTICE - MEDIA RELEASE TIME IS 10:00 A.M.


A19-2083        Joseph Roach, et al., Respondents, vs. County of Becker, Defendant, Thomas Alinder, et al., Appellants, and Gary
                         Heitkamp Construction, Inc., et al., Appellants.
                         Court of Appeals.
            1.   Acceptance of a remittitur in lieu of a new trial does not bar an appeal that raises issues separate and distinct from the remittitur order.
            2.   A violation of a watershed district rule asserted as part of a tort claim but that is neither pleaded as, nor held to be, a basis for the claim does not suffice for an award of attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 103D.545, subd. 3 (2020).
            Affirmed in part and reversed in part.  Justice G. Barry Anderson.
            Took no part, Justice Margaret H. Chutich.

  
 
 

ORDER

 
A21-0018        In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Michael Anietie Essien, a Minnesota Attorney, Registration No. 031741X.
                         Supreme Court.
            Suspended.  Justice Natalie E. Hudson.
 
Opinion SetsOpinion sets contain all opinions and orders. The sets are compressed into files that must be unpacked before opening them.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Word Document Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Rich Text Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW

FILED Tuesday, July 20, 2021


(Petitioner indicated in Italic Type)


1.         State of Minnesota vs. Michael Darron Ware – A20-0522 – Denied
2.         State of Minnesota vs. Nougai Xiong – A20-0220 – Denied
3.         State of Minnesota vs. Ronald John Miller – A20-0441 – Denied
4.         State of Minnesota vs. Antonio Loren Garbow-Hanks – A20-0636 – Denied
5.         State of Minnesota vs. Antonio Levell Washington – A19-1986 – Denied
6.         State of Minnesota vs. Shy Ann Hentges – A20-0728 – Denied
7.         State of Minnesota vs. Linden Gene McKinney – A20-0673 – Denied
8.         State of Minnesota vs. Clifford Lamont Lea – A20-0042 – Denied
9.         State of Minnesota vs. Edward Earl Williams – A20-0543 – Denied
10.       Patrice Nerad, Frederic W. Knaak, et al. vs. Martin Chalupa, et al., Edina Realty, Inc., et al. – A20-1111, A20-1212 – Denied
11.       State of Minnesota vs. Kimberly JoAnn Denne – A20-0736 – Denied
12.       State of Minnesota vs. Shuxin Lan – A20-0897 – Denied
13.       Eric Berg, et al. vs. Wendy Brown, et al. – A20-0587 – Denied
14.       State of Minnesota vs. Wayne Garrett Lee Rosebear – A20-0784 – Denied
15.       Samuel Morton Post, III vs. State of Minnesota – A20-0998 – Denied
16.       State of Minnesota vs. Shane Kirby Williams – A20-0753 – Denied
17.       State of Minnesota vs. Samantha Mary Jo Provost – A20-0850 – Granted/Stayed
18.       State of Minnesota vs. Roberto Limon – A20-0840 – Denied
19.       William Hansen d/b/a W.G. Hansen & Associates vs. Teleplus Consulting, Inc., and William G. Hansen vs. David E. Steen, et al.,
            Unity Bank – A20-0629 – Denied
20.       Jodi D. Campbell vs. John J. Larson – A20-1068 – Denied
21.       Free Minnesota Small Business Coalition, et al. vs. Tim Walz – A20-1161 – Denied
22.       In re: Officer Randall Axtell – Potential Brady Material – A21-0494 – Denied
23.       State of Minnesota vs. Richard Raymond Glaser, Jr. – A20-0864 – Denied
24.       Katelyn Mae Tobias vs. Eythan Christopher Revier – A20-1520 – Denied
25.       State of Minnesota vs. Angel Gabriel Aviles – A20-0634 – Denied
26.       State of Minnesota vs. Sullivan Michael – A20-0406 – Denied
27.       State of Minnesota vs. Eric Clayton Nord – A20-0890 – Denied
28.       Vickie M. Jones vs. Michael Dan Smilanich, et al., Twin Cities Dental Center, P.A. – A20-0873 – Denied
29.       State of Minnesota vs. Paul Jonathon Lindahl – A20-0845 – Denied
30.       Charity Amber Billings vs. Aaron Louis Olson – A20-1284 – Denied
31.       Shawn Canada vs. State of Minnesota – A20-1403 – Denied
32.       Joseph Walsh, Don Lorge vs. State of Minnesota – A20-1083 – Granted
33.       State of Minnesota vs. Dewayne Romel Holmes – A20-0899 – Denied
34.       Jomari E. Alexander, Sr., Majestic Dreams Holding Co. vs. Laurie Ball – A20-1055 – Denied
35.       State of Minnesota vs. Joshua Alan Galle – A20-1337 – Denied
36.       Maurice Lovell Anderson vs. State of Minnesota – A20-1381 – Denied
37.       In re Adrian Dominic Riley, Adrian Dominic Riley vs. State of Minnesota – A21-0552 – Denied
38.       State of Minnesota vs. Buomkuoth Gatluak Puot Well – A20-0858 – Denied
39.       Bennett & Koch Construction, LLC vs. Denise Jones, Quicken Loans, Inc., Novation Credit Union, John Doe, et al. – A20-0959 – Denied
40.       Eric F. Netter, et al. vs. Shauna L. Raisch – A20-1112 – Denied
41.       Itasca County vs. Itasca County Employees’ Association – A20-1243 – Denied
42.       Amreya Rahmeto Shefa vs. Attorney General Keith Ellison, in his official capacity, Governor Tim Walz, in his official capacity, and
            Chief Justice Lorie Gildea, in her official capacity – A21-0830 – Petition for accelerated review – Granted


43.       STAYED PFR PENDING STATE V. SUTTER – A19-1045
State of Minnesota vs. Daniel Joseph Kriesel – A20-0223 – Vacated/Denied