September 2025
[…] A23-1948:  In late 2021, appellant/cross-respondent Minnesota IT Services (MNIT) posted a web-developer job opening for a position within the Minnesota Department of Education. Respondent/cross-appellant Jeremy McNitt applied for the job, and MNIT subsequently offered him the position, subject to a background check.  The background check revealed a 2017 conviction for possession of child pornography in 2011.  MNIT determined that McNitt’s prior conviction was directly related to the position he sought, a prerequisite under a criminal offender rehabilitation statute, Minn. Stat. § 364.03 (2024), for disqualifying McNitt from the position in public employment.  As required by the statute, MNIT was then required to ask McNitt for “evidence of sufficient rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties of the public employment sought” before disqualifying him from employment.  Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subdivision 3(a).  It did so, and McNitt provided documentation that he had completed the terms of his sentence, had been discharged from probation early, and remained law abiding.